483 |
Bus Routes in Chelsham and Warlingham |
London Country Bus Services : 7th July 1973 - 6th September 1986 |
|
London Country South West : 7th September 1986 - 30th May 1987 |
|
Start or Finish date |
Route Details (Daily then Mondays to Saturdays from 4th March 1979) |
7th July 1973 |
(Monday to Saturday) WEST CROYDON - SANDERSTEAD - HAMSEY GREEN - WARLINGHAM - CHELSHAM GARAGE - BOTLEY HILL - TATSFIELD - WESTERHAM - SEVENOAKS - HILDENBOROUGH - TONBRIDGE (Sunday service) WEST CROYDON - SANDERSTEAD - HAMSEY GREEN - WARLINGHAM - CHELSHAM GARAGE - FARLEIGH - WARLINGHAM PARK HOSPITAL |
28th November 1977 |
SEVENOAKS to TONBRIDGE section reduced to one journey each way on Monday to Friday only |
3rd March 1979 |
Sunday service, WEST CROYDON to WARLINGHAM PARK HOSPITAL transferred to Route 403 |
21st April 1981 |
Route working transferred to Dunton Green Garage One late night journey WEST CROYDON to TATSFIELD remained worked by CHELSHAM GARAGE |
23rd July 1983 |
Diverted between WESTERHAM and BRASTED via LONDON ROAD and BEGGARS LANE |
26th October 1986 |
Certain journeys diverted between SUNDRIDGE and RIVERHEAD via CHIPSTEAD |
30th May 1987 |
WEST CROYDON to SEVENOAKS Route transferred to Kentish Bus as Route 23 WEST CROYDON to TATSFIELD late night journey renumbered 403 |
|